22, Cecil Crescent, AL10 0HF
22 Cecil Crescent is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £492,450 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £492,450 7.0% 4.6% Jan 2006 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Cecil Crescent.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,924 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,798 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £492,450 £4,924 £579,778 £5,798 Jan 2006 £195,000 £1,950 £402,932 £4,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,260 per square metre (£377 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Cecil Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Cecil Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.