20, Craigowan Walk, DH2 2FA
20 Craigowan Walk is a 85 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £115,000 6.1% 4.1% Sep 2015 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,871 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £115,000 £1,353 £159,037 £1,871 Sep 2015 £89,950 £1,058 £109,266 £1,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Craigowan Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Craigowan Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.