4, Rye Croft, DN12 2BD
4 Rye Croft is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Conisbrough. It sold for £146,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £146,000 0.2% -1.9% Aug 2007 £142,500 11.5% 9.6% Sep 1997 £48,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £146,000 £2,000 £215,967 £2,958 Aug 2007 £142,500 £1,952 £210,756 £2,887 Sep 1997 £48,500 £664 £204,544 £2,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Conisbrough are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,340 per square metre (£143 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Rye Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Rye Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D