Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £277,000 * 3.1% 0.9%
Aug 2006 £187,500 0.9% -1.9%
Jan 2005 £184,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Moonstone Square.

Floorplan 33
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £277,000 £2,827 £353,044 £3,602
Aug 2006 £187,500 £1,913 £363,045 £3,705
Jan 2005 £184,950 £1,887 £316,307 £3,228

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,160 per square metre (£285 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
K883884
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
33 Moonstone Square, Sittingbourne
Owner
RONANDA LIMITED (Company reference number: 07473550)
Proprietor address: 87 Millstrood Road, Whitstable CT5 1QB
Price paid on title: £277,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 May 2019
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Moonstone Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 33 Moonstone Square.

Photos for 33 Moonstone Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.