Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £140,000 6.7% 4.6%
May 1999 £39,000 -4.2% -6.4%
Jul 1995 £45,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Elm Grove.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £140,000 £1,795 £197,347 £2,530
May 1999 £39,000 £500 £178,628 £2,290
Jul 1995 £45,950 £589 £229,762 £2,946

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Elm Grove.

Photos for 5 Elm Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.