12, Maple Close, GU17 0PX
12 Maple Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Blackwater. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £280,000 2.6% 0.8% May 2015 £250,000 4.5% 2.2% Oct 2003 £150,500 12.6% 11.3% May 2001 £112,500 15.1% 13.2% Jun 1998 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Maple Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,544 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,212 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £280,000 £3,544 £332,787 £4,212 May 2015 £250,000 £3,165 £329,404 £4,170 Oct 2003 £150,500 £1,905 £322,452 £4,082 May 2001 £112,500 £1,424 £327,012 £4,139 Jun 1998 £75,000 £949 £316,619 £4,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackwater are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,850 per square metre (£354 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Maple Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Maple Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.