44, Neath Road, SA1 2HR
44 Neath Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Landore. It sold for £71,500 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £71,500 * 6.1% 4.5% Oct 2013 £50,000 * 36.4% 32.6% Nov 2010 £20,000 -9.2% -11.0% Oct 1999 £58,500 42.6% 39.9% Jan 1998 £31,500 10.5% 8.3% Sep 1995 £25,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Neath Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £905 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,219 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £71,500 £905 £96,273 £1,219 Oct 2013 £50,000 £633 £81,972 £1,038 Nov 2010 £20,000 £253 £33,331 £422 Oct 1999 £58,500 £741 £238,874 £3,024 Jan 1998 £31,500 £399 £141,408 £1,790 Sep 1995 £25,000 £316 £117,804 £1,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landore are now selling for between £1,240 and £1,760 per square metre (£115 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Neath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Neath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.