Property data
Sale history
£499,995 on Aug 2019
Internal area
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £499,995 £2,747 £613,870 £3,373

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £533,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
545 square metres (5,866 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.