Gwastod, SA44 5DY
Gwastod is a 125 m² detached home in Velindre. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £230,000 4.5% 2.7% Aug 2011 £160,000 -2.6% -5.2% Jan 2005 £190,000 156.5% 153.4% Dec 2003 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,496 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £230,000 £1,840 £312,017 £2,496 Aug 2011 £160,000 £1,280 £251,327 £2,011 Jan 2005 £190,000 £1,520 £330,605 £2,645 Dec 2003 £70,000 £560 £153,488 £1,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Velindre are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,070 per square metre (£190 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,110 square metres (11,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gwastod . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Gwastod .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 W/25395
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- GWASTOD, SARON, LLANDYSUL,
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF KITCHEN EXTENSION OF TRADITIONAL CONSTRUCTION WITH A SLATED PITCHED ROOF ON SITE OF FORMER SMALL COTTAGE ATTACHED TO GWASTOD
- Summary:
- 16 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied