Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2019 £230,000 4.5% 2.7%
Aug 2011 £160,000 -2.6% -5.2%
Jan 2005 £190,000 156.5% 153.4%
Dec 2003 £70,000 na na
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,496 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £230,000 £1,840 £312,017 £2,496
Aug 2011 £160,000 £1,280 £251,327 £2,011
Jan 2005 £190,000 £1,520 £330,605 £2,645
Dec 2003 £70,000 £560 £153,488 £1,228

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Velindre are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,070 per square metre (£190 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
1,110 square metres (11,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Gwastod . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Gwastod .

Photos for Gwastod
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2011 W/25395
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
GWASTOD, SARON, LLANDYSUL,
Description:
CONSTRUCTION OF KITCHEN EXTENSION OF TRADITIONAL CONSTRUCTION WITH A SLATED PITCHED ROOF ON SITE OF FORMER SMALL COTTAGE ATTACHED TO GWASTOD
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
30 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure: