61, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QJ
61 Gathurst Road is a 80 m² detached home in Orrell. It sold for £158,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £158,000 3.3% 1.3% May 1997 £77,000 6.7% 3.8% Nov 1995 £69,650 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Gathurst Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,646 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £158,000 £1,975 £211,675 £2,646 May 1997 £77,000 £962 £320,740 £4,009 Nov 1995 £69,650 £871 £320,642 £4,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.