27, Jenkin Street, CF45 4UL
27 Jenkin Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Abercynon. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Nov 2019
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £110,000 £1,375 £171,375 £2,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abercynon are now selling for between £1,210 and £1,910 per square metre (£112 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.