71, Flamstead Road, RM9 4JR
71 Flamstead Road is a 53 m² flat in Becontree. It sold for £202,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
£202,000 on Sep 2019
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,811 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,216 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £202,000 £3,811 £223,456 £4,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Flamstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Flamstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 09 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.