84, Halstead Road, E11 2AZ
84 Halstead Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £807,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £807,000 6.1% 3.8% Jul 2004 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,275 per square metre (£862 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,986 per square metre (£1,021 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £807,000 £9,276 £955,743 £10,986 Jul 2004 £325,000 £3,736 £960,153 £11,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £955,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £558,000 and £772,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 4759/19
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 84, Halstead Road, Wanstead, London,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 4.9 metres, highest point of 3.2 metres and height at the eaves of 3.0 metres.
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 4180/19
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 84, Halstead Road, Wanstead, London,
- Description:
- Summary:
- 21 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: