2, Silver Mead, E18 2TH
2 Silver Mead is a 78 m² flat in South Woodford. It sold for £385,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£385,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Silver Mead.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,935 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,272 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £385,000 £4,936 £411,214 £5,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Silver Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Silver Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.