25, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AS
25 Cornwall Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £220,000 2.5% 0.3% Dec 2003 £150,000 20.9% 19.0% Mar 1997 £41,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,124 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £220,000 £3,333 £272,199 £4,124 Dec 2003 £150,000 £2,273 £309,126 £4,684 Mar 1997 £41,750 £633 £223,256 £3,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 25 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.