22, High Street, S75 4JN
22 High Street is a 156 m² semi-detached home in Silkstone. It sold for £170,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £170,000 -0.2% -2.3% Jan 2004 £175,000 648.8% 654.6% Nov 2003 £125,000 2369.4% 2351.8% Sep 2003 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,089 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £170,000 £1,090 £242,262 £1,553 Jan 2004 £175,000 £1,122 £394,068 £2,526 Nov 2003 £125,000 £801 £305,413 £1,958 Sep 2003 £70,000 £449 £182,197 £1,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silkstone are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,880 per square metre (£253 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.