Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £373,000 6.1% 4.2%
Jul 2011 £227,500 10.7% 8.1%
Jan 2002 £87,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Long Walk.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,493 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,176 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £373,000 £4,494 £429,586 £5,176
Jul 2011 £227,500 £2,741 £382,580 £4,609
Jan 2002 £87,000 £1,048 £253,509 £3,054

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Long Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Long Walk.

Photos for 70 Long Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: