94, Guthlaxton Street, LE2 0SE
94 Guthlaxton Street is a 82 m² flat in Leicester. It sold for £73,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £73,000 * 4.1% 2.0% Dec 2009 £50,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £890 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,046 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £73,000 £890 £85,789 £1,046 Dec 2009 £50,000 £610 £75,189 £917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LT380482
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 94 Guthlaxton Street, Leicester
- Owner
-
CROWN CREST (HOLDINGS) PLC
(Company reference number: 02971805)
Proprietor address: 94 Guthlaxton Street, Leicester LE2 0SE, 103 Romway Road, Leicester LE5 5SE
Price paid on title: £73,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 May 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 94 Guthlaxton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2018. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 94 Guthlaxton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary: