1, Middle Close, DE11 0EF
1 Middle Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Newhall. It sold for £170,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £170,000 5.3% 3.3% Jan 2015 £132,500 -0.5% -2.8% Jun 2007 £138,000 10.7% 8.7% Jul 1997 £50,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Middle Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,463 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £170,000 £2,464 £222,211 £3,220 Jan 2015 £132,500 £1,920 £218,266 £3,163 Jun 2007 £138,000 £2,000 £232,396 £3,368 Jul 1997 £50,500 £732 £237,077 £3,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhall are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,950 per square metre (£200 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Middle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Middle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 DMPA/2023/1121
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Middle Close, Swadlincote,
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey side extension at
- Planning ref:
- April 2004 9/2004/0196
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Middle Close, Swadlincote, Derbyshire,
- Description:
- The erection of a conservatory at.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.