10, Rosegate, CA4 8AJ
10 Rosegate is a 208 m² detached home in Scotby. It sold for £390,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Nov 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Rosegate.
- Internal area
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £390,000 £1,875 £491,161 £2,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 208 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 208 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £601,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,756 square metres (18,901 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Rosegate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 10 Rosegate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.