10, Langsmead, RH7 6JT
10 Langsmead is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Lingfield. It sold for £445,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £445,000 2.6% 0.7% Sep 2015 £399,500 3.8% 1.7% Nov 2008 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Langsmead.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,296 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,940 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £445,000 £3,296 £531,927 £3,940 Sep 2015 £399,500 £2,959 £535,883 £3,970 Nov 2008 £310,000 £2,296 £604,528 £4,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lingfield are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,700 per square metre (£404 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 569 square metres (6,125 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Langsmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 10 Langsmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 2024/1155/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Langsmead, Blindley Heath, Lingfield, Surrey,
- Description:
- T5) - Wellingtonia - Crown lift to 5m; Cut back sides by 2-3m to reduce over-hang.
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 2024/586
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Langsmead, Blindley Heath, Lingfield, Surrey,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and study area. Erection of part two storey, part single storey front and side extension and formation of dormer to rear roof slope.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area: