8, Knighton Road, E7 0EE
8 Knighton Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £725,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £725,000 8.1% 6.1% Apr 2015 £507,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Knighton Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,107 per square metre (£660 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,507 per square metre (£790 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £725,000 £7,108 £867,726 £8,507 Apr 2015 £507,000 £4,971 £753,135 £7,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £867,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Knighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 8 Knighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/00697/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Knighton Road Forest Gate Londo
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed ground floor rear and side extension, loft conversion with rear dormer and two velux windows to front elevation.
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 16/00379/CLP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 8 Knighton Road Forest Gate Londo
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 15/02876/FUL
- Type: