Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £125,000 3.1% 1.4%
Jan 2014 £105,000 -1.3% -3.9%
Jul 2010 £110,000 -3.4% -5.4%
May 2009 £114,500 -2.5% -5.3%
Jan 2007 £121,500 4.2% 2.1%
Sep 2005 £114,950 10.4% 8.1%
Apr 2004 £99,950 17.1% 15.4%
Nov 1998 £42,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Far Field Close.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £125,000 £2,315 £162,689 £3,013
Jan 2014 £105,000 £1,944 £164,193 £3,041
Jul 2010 £110,000 £2,037 £170,482 £3,157
May 2009 £114,500 £2,120 £189,832 £3,515
Jan 2007 £121,500 £2,250 £168,582 £3,122
Sep 2005 £114,950 £2,129 £163,452 £3,027
Apr 2004 £99,950 £1,851 £164,874 £3,053
Nov 1998 £42,500 £787 £184,223 £3,412

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armthorpe are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,530 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Far Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 21 Far Field Close.

Photos for 21 Far Field Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2022 22/01930/PDE
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
21 Far Field Close Edenthorpe Doncaster
Description:
Erection of rear single storey extension (extending 4.0m beyond rear wall, maximum height of extension 3.0m and 2.1m to height of the eaves).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.