16, High Street, BA22 8NQ
16 High Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Ilchester. It sold for £242,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£242,000 on May 2019
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £242,000 £2,689 £292,516 £3,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilchester are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,440 per square metre (£245 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/02630/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 High Street Ilchester Yeovil Somerset
- Description:
- Notification of intent to fell No 2 Trees and carry out Tree Surgery Works to No 2 Trees within a Conservation Area
- Summary:
- 04 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.