8, Great Break, AL7 3EZ
8 Great Break is a 84 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £352,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £352,000 9.2% 7.4% Jun 2012 £185,000 4.1% 1.7% Jul 2002 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Great Break.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,190 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,908 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £352,000 £4,190 £412,260 £4,908 Jun 2012 £185,000 £2,202 £353,166 £4,204 Jul 2002 £124,000 £1,476 £331,508 £3,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Great Break. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Great Break.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 W6/2012/2334/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Great Break, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 05 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: