24, Mayfield Drive, PO30 2DH
24 Mayfield Drive is a 87 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Oct 2019
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,006 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £160,000 £1,839 £174,483 £2,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,550 per square metre (£222 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.