18, Wimperis Way, B43 7DD
18 Wimperis Way is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £290,000 5.3% 3.1% Jul 2001 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Wimperis Way.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,230 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £290,000 £2,231 £383,218 £2,948 Jul 2001 £116,000 £892 £418,180 £3,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,360 per square metre (£243 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Wimperis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Wimperis Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.