10, Garston Lane, WD25 9QJ
10 Garston Lane is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £568,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £568,000 6.9% 4.7% Oct 2009 £292,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Garston Lane.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £568,000 £3,381 £654,590 £3,896 Oct 2009 £292,000 £1,738 £581,533 £3,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £654,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,740 per square metre (£415 and £533 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £751,000 and £964,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Garston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Garston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/01249/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Garston Lane Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- The erection of a rear dormer and hip to gable conversion and installation of two roof lights.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.