42a, Gelderd Road, LS27 7LX
42a Gelderd Road is a 88 m² flat in Gildersome. It sold for £196,500 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £196,500 0.7% -1.6% Nov 2016 £193,000 4.7% 2.7% May 2000 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42a, Gelderd Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,232 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £196,500 £2,233 £222,353 £2,527 Nov 2016 £193,000 £2,193 £223,231 £2,537 May 2000 £90,000 £1,023 £164,171 £1,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gildersome are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,390 per square metre (£232 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42a Gelderd Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 42a Gelderd Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.