20, Gauvain Close, GU34 2SB
20 Gauvain Close is a 91 m² terraced home in Alton. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £320,000 4.1% 2.5% Sep 2013 £250,000 5.1% 2.6% Sep 2008 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Gauvain Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,516 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,119 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £320,000 £3,516 £374,874 £4,119 Sep 2013 £250,000 £2,747 £381,643 £4,194 Sep 2008 £195,000 £2,143 £327,258 £3,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,870 per square metre (£352 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Gauvain Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Gauvain Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.