22, Covert Road, NG2 6GP
22 Covert Road is a 87 m² terraced home in West Bridgford. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £230,000 na na Oct 2019 £237,000 * 4.9% 2.8% Jun 2009 £145,000 -5.0% -7.6% Jul 2006 £168,000 10.9% 8.9% Jun 2002 £109,950 14.5% 12.4% Mar 1995 £41,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,643 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £230,000 £2,644 £279,096 £3,208 Oct 2019 £237,000 £2,724 £287,590 £3,306 Jun 2009 £145,000 £1,667 £303,766 £3,492 Jul 2006 £168,000 £1,931 £314,553 £3,616 Jun 2002 £109,950 £1,264 £316,002 £3,632 Mar 1995 £41,000 £471 £262,595 £3,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,380 per square metre (£326 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.