50, Slaney Street, GL1 4TQ
50 Slaney Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £181,250 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £181,250 4.1% 1.9% Jan 2007 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Slaney Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,107 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £181,250 £2,108 £229,219 £2,665 Jan 2007 £108,000 £1,256 £175,556 £2,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,550 per square metre (£169 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Slaney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Slaney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.