173, Howlands, AL7 4RL
173 Howlands is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £345,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £345,000 3.7% 1.7% Oct 2010 £247,500 3.2% 0.8% Dec 2003 £199,950 13.0% 11.6% Jun 2001 £148,000 20.0% 18.0% Oct 1998 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 173, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,791 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,475 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £345,000 £4,792 £394,194 £5,475 Oct 2010 £247,500 £3,438 £477,301 £6,629 Dec 2003 £199,950 £2,777 £490,851 £6,817 Jun 2001 £148,000 £2,056 £519,320 £7,213 Oct 1998 £91,000 £1,264 £424,329 £5,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 173 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 173 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: