Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £420,000 4.1% 1.9%
Mar 2003 £217,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Roundway.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,925 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £420,000 £3,925 £467,310 £4,367
Mar 2003 £217,500 £2,033 £535,029 £5,000

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,580 per square metre (£403 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 The Roundway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Roundway.

Photos for 2 The Roundway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.