22, Duncan Close, AL7 3XP
22 Duncan Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £325,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £325,000 8.8% 7.1% Oct 2012 £179,000 4.2% 1.9% May 2000 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Duncan Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,803 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,797 per square metre (£631 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £325,000 £5,804 £380,637 £6,797 Oct 2012 £179,000 £3,196 £334,492 £5,973 May 2000 £107,000 £1,911 £398,008 £7,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Duncan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: