21, Wampool Street, CA7 4AA
21 Wampool Street is a 112 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £87,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £87,000 -1.6% -3.7% Mar 2008 £105,000 13.0% 11.0% Sep 1997 £29,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Wampool Street.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £776 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,066 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £87,000 £777 £119,430 £1,066 Mar 2008 £105,000 £938 £146,796 £1,311 Sep 1997 £29,000 £259 £119,683 £1,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Wampool Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 21 Wampool Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: