1, Byron Walk, IP24 1JX
1 Byron Walk is a 67 m² terraced home in Thetford. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £175,000 3.5% 1.2% Mar 2006 £110,000 9.1% 7.2% Jul 2002 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Byron Walk.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,167 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £175,000 £2,612 £212,175 £3,167 Mar 2006 £110,000 £1,642 £202,188 £3,018 Jul 2002 £79,950 £1,193 £225,129 £3,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,110 per square metre (£196 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Byron Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Byron Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.