41, High Street, NN14 4DA
41 High Street is a 60 m² detached home in Thrapston. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £215,000 6.9% 5.1% Dec 2014 £155,500 0.6% -1.8% Sep 2005 £147,000 16.8% 14.9% Oct 2001 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,541 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £215,000 £3,583 £272,452 £4,541 Dec 2014 £155,500 £2,592 £238,865 £3,981 Sep 2005 £147,000 £2,450 £247,725 £4,129 Oct 2001 £80,000 £1,333 £269,695 £4,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thrapston are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,410 per square metre (£250 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.