The Hawthorns, New Row, CF83 8NS
The Hawthorns New Row is a 268 m² detached home in Bedwas. It sold for £525,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on May 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Hawthorns, New Row.
- Internal area
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £525,000 £1,959 £715,693 £2,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 268 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £715,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedwas are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,250 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 268 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £871,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 7,758 square metres (83,506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Hawthorns New Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for The Hawthorns New Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/0443/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land Within Curtilage Of The Hawthorns New Row Machen Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect three bedroom detached two storey house and seek approval of the proposed access
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 16/0782/OUT
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Hawthorns New Row Machen Caerphilly
- Description:
- Outline: Erection of an agricultural workers dwelling (Access only).
- Planning ref:
- November 2005 P/05/1104
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Hawthorns New Row Machen Caerphilly