26, Furze Cap, TQ12 3TE
26 Furze Cap is a 37 m² terraced home in Kingsteignton. It sold for £107,500 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £107,500 4.4% 2.3% Apr 2001 £48,250 13.1% 10.8% Jul 2000 £44,000 11.5% 9.9% Jul 1998 £35,500 3.7% 1.3% Jan 1995 £31,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Furze Cap.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,617 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £107,500 £2,905 £133,825 £3,617 Apr 2001 £48,250 £1,304 £152,759 £4,129 Jul 2000 £44,000 £1,189 £152,777 £4,129 Jul 1998 £35,500 £959 £166,072 £4,488 Jan 1995 £31,250 £845 £177,187 £4,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsteignton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,070 per square metre (£301 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Furze Cap. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Furze Cap.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: