23, Vaughan Road, PR8 4BX
23 Vaughan Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £134,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£134,000 on Nov 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Vaughan Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,887 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,429 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £134,000 £1,887 £172,458 £2,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Vaughan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 23 Vaughan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 DC/2020/00557
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 23 Vaughan Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension to the rear, and alterations to the side of the dwellinghouse.
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 DC/2019/02321
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 23 Vaughan Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Prior approval submission for a proposed rear extension projecting 3.6 metres from the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse with a height of 2.95 metres at the eaves and a maximum height of 2.95 metres (Valid 10.12.2019 )
- Summary:
- 02 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: