1, Cwrt Newton Pool, CF62 3LY
1 Cwrt Newton Pool is a 88 m² detached home in Rhoose. It sold for £218,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £218,000 0.9% -1.2% Aug 2007 £195,000 6.9% 4.4% Jul 2004 £159,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Cwrt Newton Pool.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £218,000 £2,477 £302,053 £3,432 Aug 2007 £195,000 £2,216 £341,322 £3,879 Jul 2004 £159,500 £1,812 £304,602 £3,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhoose are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,570 per square metre (£268 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Cwrt Newton Pool. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Cwrt Newton Pool.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 2008/00300/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1, Cwrt Newton Pool, Rhoose
- Description:
- Single storey extension to rear
- Summary:
- 18 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.