Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £288,000 2.5% 0.3%
May 2006 £208,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Bolts Croft.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,618 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,252 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £288,000 £2,618 £357,720 £3,252
May 2006 £208,000 £1,891 £296,808 £2,698

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,170 per square metre (£282 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Bolts Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Bolts Croft.

Photos for 55 Bolts Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.