38, Waggon Road, LS10 4GT
38 Waggon Road is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £195,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £195,000 6.8% 4.8% Oct 2017 £170,000 -1.1% -3.2% Dec 2007 £189,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Waggon Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,710 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,180 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £195,000 £1,711 £248,577 £2,180 Oct 2017 £170,000 £1,491 £250,611 £2,198 Dec 2007 £189,950 £1,666 £254,610 £2,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,780 per square metre (£188 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Waggon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Waggon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.