27, Ross, B65 8BW
27 Ross is a 139 m² detached home in Rowley Regis. It sold for £285,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £285,000 -0.4% -2.6% Oct 2006 £299,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Ross.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,050 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,559 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £285,000 £2,050 £355,752 £2,559 Oct 2006 £299,950 £2,158 £465,610 £3,350 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowley Regis are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,070 per square metre (£213 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Ross. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Ross.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 DC/17/60769
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Ross Rowley Regis
- Description:
- Proposed conservatory to the first floor terrace.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.