44, Brandreth Road, CF23 5LB
44 Brandreth Road is a 171 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £525,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £525,000 4.0% 1.8% Nov 2005 £302,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Brandreth Road.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,070 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,905 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £525,000 £3,070 £667,825 £3,905 Nov 2005 £302,000 £1,766 £596,956 £3,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,240 per square metre (£301 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £554,000 and £725,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 495 square metres (5,328 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Brandreth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Brandreth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/00471/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Brandreth Road Penylan Cardiff
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY LEAN-TO REAR EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 29 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.