31, Ridge Terrace, NE22 6ED
31 Ridge Terrace is a 122 m² terraced home in Bedlington. It sold for £99,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £99,000 -1.9% -3.9% Apr 2008 £124,000 1.5% -1.2% Sep 2005 £119,500 23.4% 21.5% May 2000 £39,000 9.9% 8.2% Oct 1997 £30,500 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £811 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,155 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £99,000 £811 £140,925 £1,155 Apr 2008 £124,000 £1,016 £178,871 £1,466 Sep 2005 £119,500 £980 £176,488 £1,447 May 2000 £39,000 £320 £142,264 £1,166 Oct 1997 £30,500 £250 £124,861 £1,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Ridge Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Ridge Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.