23, Meredith Street, CW1 2PW
23 Meredith Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Crewe. It sold for £75,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £75,000 -1.5% -3.6% Nov 2007 £90,000 11.2% 8.9% Mar 2003 £55,000 9.3% 7.7% May 1997 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £949 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,353 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £75,000 £949 £106,896 £1,353 Nov 2007 £90,000 £1,139 £141,082 £1,786 Mar 2003 £55,000 £696 £163,703 £2,072 May 1997 £32,500 £411 £159,608 £2,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crewe are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,500 per square metre (£102 and £139 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Meredith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 23 Meredith Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: