Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 1999 £68,500 12.4% 10.3%
Jan 1998 £57,500 na na
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,343 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,853 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1999 £68,500 £1,343 £298,504 £5,853
Jan 1998 £57,500 £1,127 £283,806 £5,565

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southborough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,650 per square metre (£396 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13a Forge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 13a Forge Road.

Photos for 13a Forge Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.